TERMS AND CONDITIONS

  1. Conditions of Use
  2. Privacy Policy
  3. Safe and Secure Shopping
  4. Change or Cancelling an Order Policy
  5. Delivery
  6. Repair, Replacement and Refund Policy
  7. Product Use
  1. CONDITIONS OF USE

Welcome to Nino’s Java and www.ninosjava.com.au. If you continue to browse and use this web site, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions, which govern the Nino’s Java relationship with you.

The term “Nino’s Java” or “us” or “we” refers to the owner of the web site whose registered office is 2 Dollery Street, Capalaba, QLD, 4157. The term “you” refers to the user or viewer of our web site.

Every effort is made to keep the web site up and running smoothly. However, Nino’s Java takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the web site being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

The use of this web site is subject to the following terms of use:

The content of the pages of this web site is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.

Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, reliability, availability, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this web site for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.

Your use of any information or materials on this web site is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this web site meet your specific requirements. You hereby indemnify, defend, and hold us and our affiliates and our officers, directors, owners, agents, information providers, affiliates, licensors and licensees harmless from and against any and all liabilities and costs incurred in connection with any claim arising out of any breach by you of this agreement or claims arising from your use of our web site. You shall cooperate with us in the defence of any claim. We reserve the right, at our own expense, to assume the exclusive defence and control of any matter otherwise subject to indemnification by you.

This web site contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.

All trademarks reproduced in this web site which are not the property of, or licensed to, Nino’s Java, are acknowledged on the web site.

Unauthorized use of this web site may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offense.

From time to time this web site may also include links to other web sites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the web site(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked web site(s).

You may not create a link to this web site from another web site or document without Nino’s Java prior consent. To make a request, please send an email to: sales@ninosjava.com.au.

Your use of this web site and any dispute arising out of such use of the web site is subject to the laws of the state of Queensland, Australia.

You must be 18 years of age to use this website and to purchase any goods and services.

Disclaimer

To the fullest extent permitted by law, Nino’s Java absolutely disclaims all warranties, expressed or implied, including, but not limited to, implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for any particular purpose. Nino’s Java gives no warranty that the documents, goods or services will be free of errors, or that defects will be corrected, or that our website or its server is free of viruses or any other harmful components.

Whilst we, at all times endeavour to have the most accurate, reliable and up-to-date information on our website, we do not warrant or make any representations regarding the use or the result of the use of any document, product, service, link or information in its website or as to their correctness, suitability, accuracy, reliability, or otherwise.

It is your sole responsibility and not the responsibility of Nino’s Java to bear any and all costs of servicing, repairs, or correction. The applicable law in your state or territory may not permit these exclusions, particularly the exclusions of some implied warranties. Some of the above may not apply to you but you must ensure you are aware of any risk you may be taking by using this website or any products or services that may be offered through it. It is your responsibility to do so.

Third parties

Nino’s Java does not sell or deal in personal or customer information. We may however use in a general sense without any reference to your name, your information to create marketing statistics, identify user demands and to assist it in meeting customer needs generally. In addition, we may use the information that you provide to improve its website and its services but not for any other use. 

Disclose your information

Nino’s Java may be required, in certain circumstances, to disclose information in good faith and where Nino’s Java is required to do so in the following circumstances: by law or by any court; to enforce the terms of any of our customer agreements; or to protect the rights, property or safety of our customers or third parties. 

Newsletter Subscription

When placing an order on our website, you agree to be automatically added to our newsletter database. If you wish to “opt out” from our newsletters informing you of new products, offers and promotions, simply click on the unsubscribe button at the bottom of our newsletters. 

Exclusion of competitors

If you are in the business of creating similar documents, goods or services for the purpose of providing them for a fee to users, whether they be business users or domestic users, then you are a competitor of Nino’s Java. Nino’s Java expressly excludes and does not permit you to use or access our website, to download any documents or information from its website or obtain any such documents or information through a third party. If you breach this term then Nino’s Java will hold you fully responsible for any loss that we may sustain and further hold you accountable for all profits that you might make from such unpermitted and improper use. Nino’s Java reserves the right to exclude and deny any person access to our website, services or information in our sole discretion. 

Whole agreement

These terms and conditions represent the whole agreement between you and Nino’s Java concerning your use and access to Nino’s Java website and your use and access to the documents and information on it. No other term is to be included in this agreement except where it is required to be included by any legislation of the Commonwealth or any State or Territory. All implied terms except those implied by statute and which cannot be expressly excluded are hereby expressly excluded.

Exclusion of unenforceable terms

Where any clause or term above would by any applicable statute be illegal, void, or unenforceable in any State or Territory then such a clause shall not apply in that State or Territory and shall be deemed never to have been included in these terms and conditions in that State or Territory. Such a clause if legal and enforceable in any other State or Territory shall continue to be fully enforceable and part of this agreement in those other States and Territories. The deemed exclusion of any term pursuant to this paragraph shall not affect or modify the full enforceability and construction of the other clauses of these terms and conditions.

  • PRIVACY POLICY

ABOUT THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Ninosjava.com.au (“we” or “us”). We recognise the importance of protecting the privacy of its customers and other third parties who provide their personal information to us.

We are committed to handling personal information in accordance with applicable privacy laws, including the Australian Privacy Principles set out in Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”).

This policy explains how we collect your personal information, what we do with it, and how it is protected.

MY INFORMATION

Is my personal information safe and secure?

We recognise the importance of protecting the privacy of our customers who provide their personal information to us. We are committed to handling personal information in accordance with applicable privacy laws, including the Australian Privacy Principles set out in Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”).

Our Privacy Policy explains how we collect your personal information, what we do with it, and how it is protected. Please read our Privacy Policy to see what information ninosjava.com.au collects and how it may be used. By continuing to use the Website you agree to the terms of the Privacy Policy. (Nino’s Java reserves the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time).

KINDS OF PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED AND HELD

The personal information we collect about you may include your:

name, age, date of birth and contact details (including residential or business address, delivery address, email address, telephone number);

pet ownership details, shopping habits and preferences and details of products and services you have purchased from us;

marketing preferences, including the type of marketing materials you wish to receive and the method of delivery (email, SMS, direct mail, or other); and

device identification information (see the section headed ‘Online and Digital Services’ below for further information).

If you are a candidate for employment, we may collect other information. This may include information relating to your employment history, working eligibility rights, suitability for the role you are applying for, and your referee details.

HOW PERSONAL INFORMATION IS COLLECTED AND HELD

How we collect your personal information

Normally we collect personal information from you either directly, when you visit our Ninos’Java facility, or our online store.

We may collect your personal information:

directly from you during conversations with our team members (by phone, in person or electronically);

when you make a purchase or complete purchase orders, registrations, requests or applications for our products or services (by phone, in person or electronically);

when you communicate with us during competitions, special events and promotions; and

where you access and interact with the website or the customer service team including via social media sites (see the section headed ‘Online and Digital Services’ below for further information).

If you apply for employment and complete forms applicable to the recruitment and selection process, we will collect your personal information through that process. We may collect personal information from the Nino’s Java group of companies (comprising Nino’s Java and its subsidiaries and affiliates, from time to time).

We may also collect personal information from third parties including through the acquisition of third party mailing lists and from organisations with whom we have an affiliation.

How we hold your personal information

We may hold your personal information in hard copy (paper) or electronic form.

If you provide information to us electronically, we retain this information in our computer systems and databases. Information held in electronic form is generally held on servers controlled by us and on servers controlled by third parties under contractual arrangement with us. We use physical security, password protection and other measures to ensure that personal information stored in electronic form is protected from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Personal information collected in hard copy (paper) form may be converted to electronic form. Where this occurs, generally the hard copy is securely destroyed at the end of this process. Information held in paper-based form is generally securely stored at our head office or at our retail locations. We use physical security and other measures to ensure that personal information in hard copy form is protected from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

ANONYMITY AND PSEUDONYMITY

You have the option of not identifying yourself, or using a pseudonym, when dealing with us (where this is lawful and practicable for example, when making an enquiry or purchasing products from our retail stores). However, in certain circumstances, if we do not collect personal information about you, we may be unable to provide you with the products and services you have asked us to provide.

PURPOSES FOR COLLECTING, HOLDING, USING AND DISCLOSING PERSONAL INFORMATION

The main purposes for which we collect, hold and use your personal information are:

to provide you with products and services that you have requested from us;

to communicate with you, including about products and services, competition results, special offers, and events which might interest you; and

to answer your questions, provide you with information or advice or consider and respond to requests or complaints made by you.

If you are a candidate for employment, we may use your personal information to assess your suitability for a position with us.

We also use and disclose your personal information:

to carry out administration, marketing, planning, risk management, fraud and loss prevention activities;

for product and service development, quality control and research to improve the way we and our service providers provide products and services to us and you;

to seek your feedback in relation to customer satisfaction and our relationship with you and perform research and statistical analysis using such feedback; and

to comply with laws or regulations or to comply with any directions given by regulators or authorities.

The kinds of third parties to whom we may disclose personal information to include delivery services providers, manufacturers, suppliers, distributors, marketing and communications agencies, data analysts, IT service providers and our advisors including our professional advisors (including legal and financial advisors).

We may collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for other purposes explained at the time of collection.

DIRECT MARKETING

We may send you direct marketing communications to keep you informed about products and services we provide and other products and services that may be of interest to you (including products and services offered by the Nino’s Java group of companies) via email, SMS, social media, or regular mail.

If you have indicated a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method wherever practical to do so.

We acknowledge and respect our customers’ choice to “opt-out” of direct marketing communication activities from us. You may opt out of direct marketing communications at any time by emailing sales@ninosjava.com.au .

You can also unsubscribe from emails by clicking the unsubscribe link on the footer of the email communication you have received.

OVERSEAS DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your personal information may also be disclosed to overseas recipients (including services providers who assist us to improve our products and services by analysing sales information and trends and conducting customer satisfaction enquiries).

Unless we have your consent, or an exception under the Australian Privacy Principles applies, we will only disclose your personal information to overseas recipients where we have taken reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to your personal information.

ONLINE AND DIGITAL SERVICES

Third party sites

During online transactions we do not collect your credit card or banking details as online payments are handled by Stripe, CBA and Paypal. Please check the www.stripe.com , www.cba.com.au and www.paypal.com.au websites for details of their privacy policies and security measures.

Ninos Java website or communications may also contain links to websites which are owned or operated by other parties. You should make your own enquiries as to the privacy policies of these parties. We are not responsible for information on, or the privacy practices of, any third party websites.

Cookies and Digital Identifiers

Generally, individuals can use our digital services without identifying themselves. We may collect device identification information when you use a computer, mobile phone, smart phone, tablet, or other device to access or interact with us through our online store and websites (www.ninosjava.com.au) or other applications. This information may include session cookies, your device IMEI number, IP address or MAC address. In some cases, these identifiers may only relate to a device or may be of an aggregated or statistical nature, and will not identify you as the user. In other cases we may associate information about your use of the website and other digital services over time with your personal information (e.g. where on any occasion you have logged in, followed a link sent to you by email or we have otherwise been able to identify you).

Our website uses a technology called cookies. A cookie is a small element of data that our website may send to your computer. A cookie is typically stored on your computer’s hard drive and permits our website to recognise you when you return. Our use of cookies helps us to provide you with a better experience during your use of our website by allowing us to understand what areas of the site are of interest to you. You may configure your web browser to not accept cookies, although you may experience a loss of functionality as a result.

We use third-party vendors who may use first-party cookies and third-party cookies together to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on an individual’s past visits to our website and third party websites.

When visitors leave comments on third party / associated platforms such as Facebook or Instagram amongst others, we sometimes collect that data and display it on the website comments. If you see a comment that you think is yours, and you can prove it is yours, and you would like to discuss it then please contact us at sales@ninosjava.com.au.

If visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you login, we will also setup several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen option cookies last for a year. If you select “remember me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this website may include embedded content (eg: videos, images, articles etc) Embedded content from other websites behaves in the same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content if you have an account and are logged into that website.

How long we retain your data

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, delete their personal information at any time except they cannot change their username. Website administrators can also see and edit tthat information.

ACCESSING AND SEEKING CORRECTION TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

Accessing Personal Information

You are entitled to access your personal information we hold about you on request. To request access to your personal information, please contact sales@ninosjava.com.au. In limited circumstances, access to your personal information may be declined in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. We may charge a reasonable fee for providing access to your personal information.

Updating personal Information

We will endeavour to keep your personal information accurate, up-to-date and complete. You can assist us with this by letting us know if you notice errors or discrepancies in information we hold about you and letting us know if your details change.

If you consider any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading you are entitled to request correction of the information. After receiving a request from you, we will take reasonable steps to correct your information.

Destruction of Personal Information

Nino’s Java take reasonable steps to delete or securely destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information where it is no longer required and to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, disclosure, loss, misuse and alteration.

If you wish to have your personal information removed from our records, you may request that your personal information be deleted or securely destroyed. It will not always be possible to comply with your request to delete or destroy your personal information.

COMPLAINTS ABOUT HANDLING OF PERSONAL

If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy policy or how we have handled your personal information, you may contact us at any time.

If you have a complaint about privacy, please sales@ninosjava.com.au. We will first consider your complaint to determine whether there are simple or immediate steps which can be taken to resolve the complaint. If your complaint requires more detailed consideration or investigation, we may ask you to provide further information about your complaint and the outcome you are seeking. We will then typically gather relevant facts, locate and review relevant documents and speak with the individuals involved. We will respond to your complaint as soon as reasonably practicable and, in any case, within 30 days.

If you are not satisfied with our response to a complaint, or you consider that we may have breached the Australian Privacy Principles or the Privacy Act, you are entitled to make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner can be contacted by telephone on 1300 363 992. Full contact details for the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner can be found online at www.oaic.gov.au.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We reserve the right to make changes to this privacy policy from time to time. Any changes to the privacy policy will be published on www.ninosjava.com.au. This privacy policy was last amended in March 2020. We encourage you to periodically review the privacy policy for the latest information on our privacy practices.

This privacy policy may also be found on Ninosjava’s website (www.ninosjava.com.au).

CONTACTING US

If you would like to contact us in relation to this privacy policy or your personal information please contact us at: sales@ninosjava.com.au 

  • SAFE AND SECURE SHOPPING

Nino’s Java takes its responsibilities and obligations to protect the personal information of its customers very seriously. Comprehensive security measures have been carefully implemented and subjected to rigorous independent testing in order to provide a safe and secure shopping environment for its customers. When you register your personal details to establish an account or to place an order ninosjava.com.au uses SSL (Secure Socket Layer) technology to secure your details online. Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encrypts the information you send through this website.

Every time Nino’s Java collects your personal information (such as your delivery / billing address, contact details and so on), a secure connection via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology is established with your web browser to ensure that your details are encrypted and securely communicated to us, safe from prying eyes or malicious threats.

Comprehensive security measures and access controls are in place to protect customer information collected and stored on our servers and systems, and ensure that these details are only accessible by authorised personnel for authorised reasons.

We make no warranty in respect of the strength or effectiveness of that encryption and accept no responsibility for events arising from unauthorised access of the information you provide.

Secure WordPress, Woocommerce, Stripe, Paypal, Laybuy and Afterpay Service

Shopping at www.ninosjava.com.au is safe and secure. Nino’s Java  uses WordPress, Woocommerce and has engaged Stripe as the payment gateway service provider to secure all aspects involving customer payment via credit cards. Transactions are processed though the secure Stripe payment facility. To protect cardholder data Stripe complies with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS). The PCI DSS is the global data security standard that any business of any size must adhere to in order to accept payment cards. It presents common sense steps that mirror best security practices.

All customer credit card information is securely submitted and processed entirely on specialised Stripe systems.

For more information on Stripe, please visit the Stripe website; www.stripe.com

Secure PayPal Service

ninosjava.com.au also offers an alternative secure payment service via PayPal at no cost to the customer. PayPal is a popular secure payment service that maintains high standards of security and assurance levels to protect both the customer and the merchant from security threats to payment accounts and credit card details.

For more information on PayPal, please visit the PayPal website www.paypal.com.au 

To ensure that you can confidently and securely shop online with ninosjava.com.au, we have implemented 3D Secure, the latest credit card technology provided through Verified by Visa and MasterCard SecureCode, to safeguard your transactions.

What are these technologies?

Verified by Visa and MasterCard SecureCode are automatic services provided to give you extra protection when making online card payments. These add an additional verification step during transactions to authenticate your identity and ensure your credit card is safe from hacking, much like when you enter a PIN during an ATM or EFTPOS transaction.

How does this work?

When paying for an online order by credit card, you may see a prompt from your bank or financial institution requesting that you enter your security credentials or provide a code sent via SMS to the mobile number registered with your bank in order to complete the transaction with ninosjava.com.au. Once you’ve provided these details, your bank will validate your credentials and your order will be placed with us.

Typically, you will only have to verify your identity once with ninosjava.com.au, however you may be requested to provide your credentials during more than one transaction. Further, if you don’t see a prompt from your bank when placing an order with your Visa or MasterCard credit card then your card is secure and you can continue to confidently shop with us.

Is this service available to everyone?

These security features will only be available to you if you are banking with a participating financial institution that has registered you.

Participating banks include:

ANZ

Bankwest

CBA

Citibank

GE

Heritage Bank

HSBC

Indue

Macquarie Bank

NAB

St. George

Westpac

If your bank is not listed, please refer to their website for more details.

For more information on these services, please visit www.visa.com.au or www.mastercard.com.au.

What if I am not registered?

Most participating banks and financial institutions will automatically enrol their customers for Verified by Visa and MasterCard SecureCode. If your card is not enrolled, then your bank may not yet be participating in 3D secure, or you as the cardholder have not been registered and will need to contact your bank for more information.

In the case that you are not registered and your bank requests verification of your identity when making a purchase from Nino’s Java, you will not be able to complete the transaction.

To ensure that your credit card is safe and secure when shopping online, we strongly recommend that you register for these services if you are not already registered.

Laybuy and Afterpay

Nino’s Java offers these commonplace services to customers as links only at no cost to the customer. Should a customer elect to use either or both of these facilities then that is at the cost and agreement agreed between the customer and the service. Nino’s Java is not party to or in any way responsible to either party. For further information please see www.afterpay.com and  / or www.laybuy.com  

  • CHANGE OR CANCELLING AN ORDER

I’ve changed my mind about a couple of items in my purchase but have already checked out. Can I change my order?

YES! Please get in contact with sales@ninosjava.com.au as soon as possible and we will see if we can intercept the order process.

Ninos Java will always attempt to accommodate each customer and situation individually, however depending upon timing and circumstances Ninos Java reserves the right to claim for expenses occurred when you change your mind Eg charge for shipping back to us.

  • DELIVERY

Ninosjava.com.au have delivery costs displayed for most items, however there are some items which will not display a delivery cost online. This is usually because the item is beyond the parameters of our online delivery system. Examples are XL Floor stands, Cat trees and some remote and international orders. For items that will not display a delivery fee, please contact us at sales@ninosjava.com.au .

Delivery charges vary depending on the size and weight of your order and your chosen delivery address.

All delivery costs are payable in addition to the product price unless you have a coupon stating otherwise.

To get a delivery cost, place your item into the cart, input the delivery address and hit the UPDATE button. This should display the delivery cost. If the delivery cost is not displayed then please contact us at sales@ninosjava.com.au

Please note that our automated online delivery system is unable deliver to PO boxes or Parcel Lockers, however if you contact us at sales@ninosjava.com.au we will attempt to organise this for you.

Nino’s Java offers reliable delivery services to all metro and regional locations within Australia and Internationally. Whilst there is a currency converter and we do ship internationally, you may have to contact sales@ninosjava.com.au to make this happen. Please note that international orders are shipped DDU (Duty Delivery Unpaid). This means that if Duties are applicable in your country, then you will have to pay that in addition to our quoted product and delivery cost – depending upon how your country’s duty system works – either at the time of purchase or when you go to collect your delivery. You need to sort and be responsible for the work and costs asscociated with this.  

Orders within Australia typically take between 2 – 10 business days to arrive, depending on your destination and shipping method. International orders will vary depending on destination, size of product and other possible issues.

Please note that our couriers generally do not operate on weekends or public holidays. Please be prepared for slight delays to your delivery around Christmas, Easter and public holidays.

As with most delivery services, there is not a standard or set time of the day that goods are delivered. Your order will generally be delivered on Weekdays only from Monday to Friday and generally only during business hours 8am-6pm. During your checkout process there will be a special delivery instructions comment box if you have any special requests. Please note: not all requests will be able to be made, however we will attempt to ensure we provide the best service we can.

If you are not home when the courier attempts to deliver your order they will typically leave a note, calling card, email or text. This advice usually contains the details needed to contact the courier to arrange a suitable re-delivery date. The courier may attempt to deliver your order a number times however if for any reason you do not contact them and/ or they are unable to contact you, the delivery may be returned to us.  If returned, we will attempt to contact you and either arrange another delivery (at an additional cost to you), or we will arrange a refund of the order value, possibly less any incurred delivery and administration costs.

You will be notified either by us or the courier as to when your order has been dispatched, is in transit and estimated delivery date including couriers conditions of delivery.

If we have an item out of stock or high volumes of orders this could delay the despatch time.

Can I collect my online purchase?

Yes, but this is only available only in Brisbane (at this stage)and you need to do this via email on sales@ninosjava.com.au

Once we have agreed on a time to collect, simply bring your order confirmation, in either printed or digital form, and your valid photo ID and our team will be happy to help you with your order.

Can I change the delivery address on my order?

We prefer this is avoided, as change can create confusion, however if it is unavoidable then please respond to the couriers text / email notifications to do this. Failing that please email sales@ninosjava.com.au., and we will do our very best to help you.

Can I get my items delivered to multiple addresses?

Absolutely. Just be sure to place separate orders for each address so that there’s no confusion.

 If you have any other questions please contact us at sales@ninosjava.com.au.

6. REPAIR, REPLACE AND REFUND POLICY

Nino’s Java loves to enrich the lives of pet owners and their pets.  We make every effort to ensure that we provide great service.

This policy has been established to give you the comfort of knowing that, subject to the conditions set out below, if any product you purchase from Nino’s Java is found to be defective, or it does not meet your needs, Nino’s Java may elect to repair or replace the product, or offer you a refund.

Further we note that because the products are natural, images, dimensions and descriptions are general in nature, and the information provided on this basis is to be used by the you – the purchaser / customer as a general guide. We do our best to describe, however if you have/ had questions please use our contact us facility and we will do our best to help answer your questions. Accordingly Ninos Java reserves the right to refuse claims for exchange or refund based on perceived image misrepresentation, dimensions, product description and the like.

This Policy provides you with benefits in addition to the rights you have at law, including under the Australian Consumer Law (see below), because your satisfaction is very important to us.

What is the Nino’s Java refund policy?

If you change your mind about a product you have purchased from us, you can return that product to us within 7 days of receipt of the product and we will refund the original purchase price of that product provided the product and packaging is in its original condition and is re-saleable. Nino’s Java reserve the right to request images, documentation or the like so we can arrive at a mutually reasonable decision plus possibly charge for costs associated with your return request.

Any product that has been personalized, e.g. a product that has been modified, will not be accepted as a return simply because you have changed your mind.

See below for more information regarding online returns and delivery charges.

Refund policy

If you bought the product online, and the product is defective or damaged in transit, contact us within 7 days of receipt of the product and (provided we agree that the product is damaged or defective as outlined below) we will refund your original delivery charge or cover the costs of delivering any replacement product to you. We will not however refund delivery charges if the item is returned simply because it is unwanted.

If you receive a faulty product from us (for online purchases a product is defective or damaged in transit on delivery to you,) return it to us within 7 days of the receipt of the product and we will inspect the product and if we agree that the product is faulty and unlikely to have occurred through abnormal use, we will, with your agreement, replace the product with an identical product.If we are unable to provide you with an identical product, we will, with your agreement, refund the purchase price (and delivery price, if any).If however, you return the product more than 7 days after purchase or you do not agree to the replacement or refund referred to immediately above, we will need to make a more thorough assessment of the nature of the fault before we can determine how to help you, be it replacement, repair or refund. In many situations, this will be a simple assessment by our staff or for online purchases the customer service team. For example: if the product was wrongly described or incorrectly labelled, or if the fault is relatively simple and safe to determine, we can usually assess it immediately upon receipt.

Sometimes it may be dangerous or may not be possible to assess the product immediately due to the nature of the product (for example, if we need to assess the item over a period of time). In these circumstances, we may send the product to the manufacturer or their repair agent to determine the issue and its resolution. Whilst we always do our best to provide you with a timely resolution, depending on the product please be aware it may take six weeks or more to complete the process due to the number of parties involved.

When we send your product or images of your product to the manufacturer or their agent, we will ask them to assess the product and provide their assessment within a reasonable timeframe.

As part of any assessment, we look at the following:

(1) If there is a minor fault:

Where there is a minor fault and the product can be easily repaired, this will be carried out and the product returned to you within a reasonable timeframe. Ninos Java can instead decide to replace the product or refund the purchase price.

(2) If there is a major fault:

If the assessment is that the product has experienced a major fault you may choose to receive a refund, replacement, or repair.

(3) If the product has been damaged through abnormal use:

Unfortunately, neither Nino’s Java nor the manufacturer can offer a refund or replacement where the product has sustained damage due to abnormal use as identified by Nino’s Java, the manufacturer or their agent. If repair is possible, it would be at your direction and prepaid agreed cost.

What if my pet or I don’t like the product?

As outlined in the refund policy, Nino’s Java will happily refund the original purchase price of that product provided the product and packaging is in its original condition and is re-saleable and you return the product within 7 days of receipt of the product. Refer below but we would need various proof of purchase and other documents such as images of the product before making a decision.  You would be responsible for organising and paying and bearing the cost for shipping back to us, plus we would need a few days to assess and confirm back to you our agreement to your proposal. Nino’s Java also reserve the right to deduct our costs from the refund.

Can I exchange a product?

Yes, please contact sales@ninosjava.com.au within 7 days of receipt of the product. Ultimately this is subject to our agreement and resolution, which includes us requiring the product and packaging in its original condition and is re-saleable. Refer below but we would need various proof of purchase and other documents such as images of the product before making a decision.  You would be responsible for organising and paying and bearing the cost for shipping back to us, plus we would need a few days to assess and confirm back to you. Ninosjava.com.au also reserve the right to deduct our costs from the exchange. Those cost may include the cost of shipping the new item.

Is the delivery fee refundable on a returned product?

If Nino’s Java has made an error with your delivery (including the wrong item being delivered, a fault with the product, and if the product was damaged in transit) we will refund the delivery fee or come to some other mutually acceptable resolution.

How do I return a product?

Please begin this process with an email to sales@ninosjava.com.au with: your name, contact details and invoice number & details to arrange return of the product.

Any cost incurred by you in returning the product to ninosjava.com.au may be borne by you.

Do I need to show receipts to return or refund a product?

For us to process a return or refund, we will require proof of purchase.

You will need to provide;

The tax invoice you received with your purchase;

A printed copy of the order confirmation email that you received when placing your order; or

Another acceptable proof of purchase.

Once agreed, completing the refund may take up to 7 business days, but we will try and do this as quickly as possible.

I can’t find my receipt. Will my bank statement do?

Unfortunately we can’t use your bank statement as proof of purchase, however we can use it as a starting point guide to try and help you.

What are my rights under the Australian Consumer law?

Our goods come with guarantees that cannot be excluded under the Australian Consumer Law. You are entitled to a replacement or refund for a major failure. You are also entitled to have the goods repaired or replaced if the goods fail to be of acceptable quality and the failure does not amount to a major failure.

Your rights to a remedy under the Australian Consumer Law are not limited by a defined time. However, the Australian Consumer Law does recognise that the relevant time period can vary from product to product, depending on factors such as the nature of the product and the price. Nino’s Java adopts the same approach. As you can appreciate, the type of remedy we can offer you may also vary depending on how long it takes you to return the product to us. The timeframes set out in this policy are considered fair and reasonable given the types of products sold.

7. PRODUCTS

Nino’s Java primarily began because of our love of pets. Please refer to Our Story / About Us for more detail on this.

Our products are predominantly natural and rigorously tested and assessed to be safe, however as we are not party to their end use and location, we recommend the following as a minimum to protecting your pet.

Adult supervised use at all times.

TREES / FLOOR STANDS – You may notice a bit of flex in the branches or bit of movement between the head and the trunk. This is normal for a dry joint. In fact a living tree has movement that animals are aware of. The head of the tree is not designed for regular removal eg weekly cleaning. The attachment is designed for freight and moving house. Eg A couple of times in it’s life. Removal and replacement any more than that may jeopardise the functionality of the head. Likewise the whole unit including the base is not warranted for outdoor use. Ninos Java cannot warrant under these conditions.

You are responsible for understanding your pet and the product. This includes what is safe and reasonable in your circumstances.

The following is suggested as a guide only and cannot be comprehensive as Ninos Java is not privy to your circumstances, however we believe you should understand and act on the following.

Note that products may deteriorate or change over time. As a result they may become unstable, or there may be small pieces that may present choking, a possible injury or the like. Each product is different and that means your continued risk assessment should be all encompassing. We very strongly recommend you use your judgment as the pet owner with the best interests of your pet to take action to reduce risks to yourself and your pet. Examples of this action with a view to general safety include but are not limited to continuous monitoring and maintaining the product, removing the product, or possibly even disposing the product. You, the person responsible for the pet are totally responsible for the well being of your pet. If you are in doubt, we recommend you safely remove the product immediately. If you are still in doubt and have questions, please contact us at sales@ninosjava.com.au and we will see if we can help.

The use of our products is subject to the following terms of use:

The content of the pages of this web site and Nino’s Java products is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.

Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, reliability, availability, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.

Your use of any information or materials is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information meet your specific requirements. You hereby indemnify, defend, and hold us and our affiliates and our officers, directors, owners, agents, information providers, affiliates, licensors and licensees harmless from and against any and all liabilities and costs incurred in connection with any claim arising out of any breach by you of this agreement or claims arising from your use of our products. You shall cooperate with us in the defence of any claim. We reserve the right, at our own expense, to assume the exclusive defence and control of any matter otherwise subject to indemnification by you.